Your age, work experience, education and language skills will determine which Canadian immigration programs you are eligible for.

As of today, there are more than 60 Canadian immigration programs. As there are so many options, the pathway for each will have a different course. For example, there are programs that want people with specific work experience.  Eligibility for other programs is based on your personal factors such as your age, work experience, education and language skills.   Other programs consider whether you have a connection to a certain province or city.  There is also an option called the Family Class Sponsorship where permanent residents and Canadian citizens may sponsor loved ones for Canadian immigration.

How To Know Which Immigration Program Is The One For You?

  1. Having a post-secondary education qualification: Your education is extremely valuable to Canada which makes it an important aspect in many of the Canadian immigration programs. Some programs like the Provincial Nominee and Skilled Worker programs allot point value to your existing education qualifications.
  2. Having one year of experience as a skilled worker: Having a year’s experience makes you more attractive in the Canadian labor market. Programs like the Provincial Nominee and Skilled worker assign point values to work experience in a particular occupational domain. These programs regard work experience to be a valuable asset, in turn increasing your chances of getting selected.
  3. Do I need a Canadian job offer? Many Canadian immigration programs do not require you to have job offers which are the programs we focus on for our clients.
  4. Having relatives or friends living in Canada: If you have a close relative living in Canada, you will be eligible for applying for permanent residency under the Family Class program or get additional Canadian immigration points when applying through Express Entry.
  5. Having already studied or worked in Canada: Completing your studies in Canada gives you additional Canadian immigration points. After you complete your studies you may stay and work in Canada for up to 3 years.  Having Canadian work experience also gives you additional Canadian immigration points.

Take our free assessment to know which Canadian immigration program is best-suited for you in order to fulfill your Canadian immigration goals.

Canada

75 Victoria Avenue
Brockville
Ontario
K6V 2B5

United Arab Emirates

Beeton & Co FZ LLC
17th & 18th Floor,
Creative Tower,
PO Box 4422
Fujariah
United Arab Emirates


With locations in Dubai Marina and Business Bay.

Please note that we do not take walk-in appointments. Please book your appointment here or use the Contact Us form for queries

The information contained on this website is only an overview and does not constitute legal advice in the UAE or elsewhere. Beeton & Co FZ LLC is owned and operated by Canadian qualified lawyers, provides immigration advisory services and does not provide legal services in Dubai. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on the material in this website alone and are encouraged to obtain professional advice.

©2017 Beeton & Co