At Beeton & Co, Canadian Immigration Consultants, we specialize in helping professionals and families in the Middle East immigrate to Canada.  We provide professional and personalized immigration services managed by Canadian legal professionals.

Below are our Top Ten Tips to consider when applying for Canadian immigration under the Express Entry program (which is the most popular Canadian immigration program):

1. Start Early – Your Age Matters.

Candidates applying for permanent residency through the Express Entry program are evaluated on a points system.  Points are awarded for a candidate’s core human capital factors including education, work experience, and age.  With respect to age, the highest points are awarded to candidates between 20-29 years of age and the points decrease every year either before or after this age range    So do not wait to apply – you may be losing points for each year you wait to apply.

2. Consider the Time Involved in Obtaining Your Supporting Documents.

When applying for permanent residency you are required to submit a number of documents to support your application including, but not limited to, a police check from each country you lived in for more than 6 months since you were 18 years old.  For some countries it can take months to process and obtain the necessary the police certificate.  Other supporting documents include, school records, medical exam, proof of work experience, and proof of personal finances.

3. The More Education the Better.

As mentioned above, candidates are allocated Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points when the Government of Canada is evaluating immigration eligibility.  The more education a candidate has attained, generally the more points they will be given.  For example, a Doctorate degree is given up to 150 points and a three-year post-secondary degree would be allotted up to 120 points.

4. Accreditation of Your Education.

To receive the CRS points allocated for your education, a candidate must have their education outside of Canada accredited by an organization recognized by the Canadian Government.  If you are uncertain whether your education will be recognized equally with  Canadian institutions, have a look at the free degree equivalency tool offered by World Education Services on their website (https://www.wes.org/ca/eca/).

5. Looking for a Job in Canada.

Candidates that have a valid job offer in Canada before applying to immigrate under the Express Entry system receive 600 points and are effectively fast-tracked through the immigration process.  Have a look at the Canadian Job Bank to start your search (jobbank.gc.ca/).

6. Study for Your Language Test.

Even if English or French is your first-language, you must complete a language test before submitting your Canadian immigration application.  Your proficiency in the languages will determine the number of CRS points you receive and whether you are invited to apply for permanent residency.  The maximum number of points for “advanced” language skills is 34 points.   Note that you can also get extra CRS points by completing a second official language test.  If you are married your spouse’s proficiency in English and French is also important.

7. Think as a Team.

Your spouse will be included in your Express Entry application.  You can obtain extra points from your spouse’s education, work experience, and language skills.  The Canadian Government believes that if you enter Canada together and you both have the necessary language skills and work/education background you will be more successful in your new country.

8. Provincial Programs.

Canada is divided into 10 provinces and three territories. In addition to the federal Express Entry program, the provinces and territories of Canada have Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) which allow the provinces to separately invite candidates to apply for permanent residency with their provinces.  You can either apply separately to the PNP programs or the provinces can find you in the Express Entry pool.  Note that the points required by the PNP programs are often lower than the federal Express Entry program.

9. Do You Have Family That Can Sponsor You?

The Canadian Government has programs that allow you to sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, dependent children, parents and grandparents.  There are also exceptions for other extended family if they meet the necessary conditions.

10. Check Your Eligibility on the Beeton & Co Website.

Please see BeetonCo.com and use our FREE assessment tool to receive some guidance as to your Canadian immigration eligibility. 

Canada

75 Victoria Avenue
Brockville
Ontario
K6V 2B5

United Arab Emirates

Beeton & Co in partnership with Mercan,
Office 2704, Concord Tower,
Business Bay, Dubai


With locations in Dubai Marina and Business Bay.

The information contained on this website is only an overview and does not constitute legal advice in the UAE or elsewhere. Beeton & Co FZ LLC is owned and operated by Canadian qualified lawyers, provides immigration advisory services and does not provide legal services in Dubai. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on the material in this website alone and are encouraged to obtain professional advice.

©2017 Beeton & Co