Express Entry

The Canadian Express Entry system allows skilled individuals to obtain Permanent Residency Visas and relocate to Canada faster.

Did You Know?
Approximately 300,000 new Permanent Residents will move to Canada in 2017.
Did You Know?
Canada has over 60+ Immigration Programs! Let one of our Canadian Immigration Lawyers guide you through the Canadian Immigration System.

Express Entry is a Two-Step Process.

Step1

Complete your Express Entry Profile

Complete your profile with information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other personal information. You must pass Canadian immigration TEST 1 to be accepted into the Express Entry system.

You are now in the Express Entry pool – now you must pass Canadian Immigration TEST 2. This is where many people get caught in the system and are not selected by the Canadian Government for Permanent Residency.

Don’t get caught in the system – find out your CRS Score! Try our FREE Online Assessment to find out whether you will be SELECTED FOR CANADIAN PERMANENT RESIDENCY.

Step2

Get Selected for Permanent Residency & Complete Your Permanent Residency Application

This is your long-form Canadian Immigration application and also the stage where all your supporting documents will need to be submitted.

 

Free Assessment

 

What is Permanent Residency?

Permanent Residency in Canada allows people almost the same rights as a citizen, including social programs (such as health care).

As a Permanent Residency you do not get a Canadian passport or right to vote.  You receive a Permanent Residency Card that allows you to freely travel in and out of Canada and around the country.

Permanent Residency is different than being hired as a temporary foreign worker as your status in Canada is not tied to your job.

You must live in Canada 2 out of 5 years after becoming a Permanent Resident to maintain your status.

After residing in Canada 4 out of 6 years after becoming a Permanent Resident you can apply to become a Canadian Citizen.

Most of the people who receive Permanent Residency in Canada do this by applying through the Express Entry system.

How Does the Express Entry Points System Work?

Express Entry is a points-based system.  You will receive points based on various factors including your age, work experience, experience in Canada, education and language skills.  You can be awarded up to 600 points.  You can get a additional points if you have a valid job offer from a Canadian employer, completed your post-secondary studies in Canada or if you are nominated by one of the Canadian provinces for Permanent Residency.

Under the Express Entry system you can apply for:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canada Experience Class

If you would like to find out your estimated number of Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points, you can get this free by filling out the free assessment.

How does the Points System work? Understand once and for all what your Canadian Immigration score means.

What About the 60+ Canadian Immigration Programs?

Try our FREE Online Immigration Assessment to find out if your CRS Score is within the range accepted by the Canadian Government for immigration.

Is your CRS Score too low for the Federal Skilled Worker Program?  There are over 60+ Canadian Immigration Programs that may be better suited you:

Provincial Nominee Programs – Each of the Canadian Provinces has several immigration programs that permit provinces to separately invite candidates to become Permanent Residents in Canada.  The benefit of these programs is that the required CRS Score is often lower than for the Express Entry system and you can additional points for factors not assessed under the Express Entry system such as having relatives in a particular province.  Find out more here [LINK]

Business Immigration – the federal Canadian Government has 3 Business Immigration programs that lead to Permanent Residency.  In addition, most provinces also have Business Immigration programs that often have lower capital investment requires than the federal programs.  Find out more here [LINK]

Foreign Skilled Trade Program – for people with skilled trade such as construction, equipment operators, chefs or cooks who already have a job offer from Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province.

Canada Experience Class – for people with 12 months full-time work (or part-time equivalent) work experience in Canada in the 3 years before they apply.

What is a “valid” Canadian job offer under the Express Entry program?

For a job offer to be “valid”, this generally means that it is:

  • full-time and non-seasonal,
  • for at least one year,
  • in a skilled job listed as Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B in the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Remember that the a job offer must be in writing, and must set out details of the job being offered.

In most cases, a valid job offer must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). The employer must apply for one from Employment and Social Development Canada/Service Canada.

Under Express Entry, a valid job offer will give you additional Canadian Immigration Points.

A work permit on its own is not a job offer, even if it is an open work permit.

How Can Beeton & Co Help?

We can help you avoid mistakes that can either delay your application or cause it to be rejected.  From our experience working with other clients, we know many helpful tips that are not in the Canadian Government immigration guides.

It is extremely important that the information provided in both the Express Entry Profile and ultimately the Permanent Residency application is accurate.  Providing false information can disqualify an applicant from re-entering the Express Entry pool for up to 5 years.

How Long Does the Express Entry System Take?

We advise our clients that the best-case scenario is 1 year.

Did You Know?

Studying in Canada is an excellent pathway to Canadian Permanent Residency.

Did You Know?

 There is no age limit for Canadian Study Permits – Have you considered a Master’s Degree?

Subscribe to our Immigration Updates

Canada

75 Victoria Avenue
Brockville
Ontario
K6V 2B5

United Arab Emirates

Beeton & Co in partnership with Mercan,
Office 2704, Concord Tower,
Business Bay, Dubai


With locations in Dubai Marina and Business Bay.

The information contained on this website is only an overview and does not constitute legal advice in the UAE or elsewhere. Beeton & Co FZ LLC is owned and operated by Canadian qualified lawyers, provides immigration advisory services and does not provide legal services in Dubai. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on the material in this website alone and are encouraged to obtain professional advice.

©2017 Beeton & Co