Temporary
Work Visa

There are a number of jobs in Canada that do not require a work permit so it is important to check whether you require a Temporary Work Visa.  You will then need to assess whether your job will require your employer to provide you with a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) before you can apply for your Temporary Work Visa.

If you require a Temporary Work Visa, you will need to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • prove to an officer that you will leave Canada when your work permit expires;
  • show that you have enough money to take care of yourself and your family members during your stay in Canada and to return home;
  • obey the law and have no record of criminal activity;
  • not be a danger to Canada’s security;
  • be in good health and have a medical exam, if requested; and
  • not have worked in Canada for one or more periods that total four years after April 1, 2011 (with some exceptions).

 

Free Assessment

 

Temporary Visit Visa (Single and Multi-Entry)

If you need a visa to come to Canada, you can apply for a Visitor Visa (also known as a Temporary Resident Visa). There are two types: a single entry visa and a multiple entry visa. Both are valid for a fixed period and cannot be used after they expire.

A multiple entry visa allows visitors to come and go from Canada for 6 months at a time, without having to reapply each time. It can be valid for up to 10 years, or 1 month before your passport expires, whichever is earlier. You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date on your visa.

A single entry visa allows you to come to Canada only one time. Once you have left Canada, excluding travel to the United States and St. Pierre and Miquelon, you will need a new visa to travel back to and enter Canada.

If your visa is still valid and you are travelling only and directly to the United States (including its Territories and Possessions) or St. Pierre and Miquelon, you do not need a new visitor visa to return to Canada. If your visa expires before returning to Canada from one of these areas, and you are not in possession of a valid visitor record, work permit, study permit, or temporary resident permit (authorizing re-entry), you will need to get a new visitor visa.

As of February 6, 2014, all visa applicants are now automatically considered for a multiple entry visa. The visa officer reviewing your application may be able to give you this type of visa even if you applied for a single entry visa.

 

For further advice on temporary visas for Canada, please contact us.

 

Canada

75 Victoria Avenue
Brockville
Ontario
K6V 2B5

United Arab Emirates

Beeton & Co in partnership with Mercan,
Office 2704, Concord Tower,
Business Bay, Dubai


With locations in Dubai Marina and Business Bay.

The information contained on this website is only an overview and does not constitute legal advice in the UAE or elsewhere. Beeton & Co FZ LLC is owned and operated by Canadian qualified lawyers, provides immigration advisory services and does not provide legal services in Dubai. Readers are cautioned against making any decisions based on the material in this website alone and are encouraged to obtain professional advice.

©2017 Beeton & Co